Monday, October 14, 2013

Mixed Media Page

Hello my crafty friends and happy Monday to all of you!!   So here is my first attempt at a mixed media page for my art journal that I started back in September.  I only have limited supplies with me as i am in Celina, Ohio visiting my husband at his new job, and he would only allow so much in the car!! hahaha!!

Here is a close up of the journaling I found in a DCWV stack!  I really liked it so it was my foundation for the layout!

This is the lower side of the page.

This is a closer look at the top of the page!  I used alot of glimmer mist sprays and dabbed and dried them until I got a look that I liked.  Then I just started to tear paper and found some green sparklers to add to the top and bottom!

I hope that you enjoyed my "masterpiece", it's hard to show how much it shimmers in the picture, but I loved that I just went for it!  It may not be the best, but not bad for a beginner!! haha!!  So I am challenging you to go try something new!  It doesn't matter how it turns out!  Just try!  Have a great evening everybody and keep on crafting!!




  1. Very nice.... something I will have to try someday! TFS

  2. thanks sheila!! I am sitting here in the motel and thought to myself, oh what the heck, let's see what i can create with just a few things!! (very foggy here and not comfortable driving around) I just found some flowers in the bottom of a bag, so hmmm... what can i do with those lol!!!

  3. This is wonderful, Leslie. I love the richness of it - fabulous colours and you can see the sheen! TFS and have a great week.


Thanks for stopping by and have a great day!!
Always, Leslie